This is a sponsored guest post.
Madecassoside has become a significant beauty buzzword lately with popular Korean skincare brands, among others offering beauty products comprising of this ingredient. Madecassoside is listed as a notable ingredient in the majority of skincare products, and the ever famous APIEU madecassoside cream is one of the examples. If you are new to this ingredient and have been hearing about it lately, you would definitely want to know more about it. This is the reason why we have created this post. In this article, we are going to tell you everything you need to know about madecassoside, its benefits in skincare, and why all beauty brands are going gaga over it.
With that said, let’s get started.
What is Madecassoside?
It is an active skincare ingredient, which is derived from a plant called Centella Asiatica that often goes by its pseudonyms Gotu Kola and Asiatic Pennywort.
Centella is a medicinal plant that has been used for centuries in India in Ayurvedic medicine. The plant is known for its curative properties that comprise of anti-inflammatory benefits and wound healing. Moreover, its edible leaves have been used for aiding liver disorders, improving memory, and treating sinusitis and coughs.
Over the years, scientists have been studying the curative properties of the Centella plant, and in doing so, they have discovered an ingredient that has the ability to promote healing by boosting the production of skin cells. And that sought after ingredient is madecassoside.
Madecassoside is a Centella extract that boasts a plethora of skin healing properties. In the next section, we are going to discuss them all.
Wound healing properties of madecassoside
It is a chemical compound produced by plants as a self-defense mechanism against rotting, insect attack, and other issues. According to scientists, madecassoside promotes the production of one of the major components of the skin – Type I and Type III Collagen (mostly type III). It helps the skin retain a youthful, plump appearance.
What’s more is that during a 2011 study that was published in the Journal of Chemistry Molecules, it was found that madecassoside stimulated the synthesis of collagen significantly, which was even better than what vitamin C could do, which is considered the most reliable antioxidant for our skin.
This is the main reason why brands like APIEU and K-beauty, among others, are incorporating this ingredient in their skincare products.
What are the primary benefits of madecassoside?
This ingredient is known for stimulating the production of collagen in our skin. Collagen is a protein that helps our skin look radiant and healthy. Madecassoside is known for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, making it a popular ingredient for products meant to treat acne-prone skin.
On the other hand, there are studies that reveal the anti-aging properties of madecassoside as well. According to skincare professionals and beauty experts, the ingredient works in numerous manners including:
- Reducing the activities of Matrix Metallo Proteins (MMPs), which is responsible for the breakdown of the skin’s framework or matrix
- Stimulating the synthesis and simulation of collagen in the skin
- Inflammation control
These are the primary reasons why more and more skincare products are incorporating the Centella plant extract.